| Date: | Saturday 19 May 2012 |
| Time: | 04:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-522 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Baltic |
| Registration: | YL-BBN |
| MSN: | 26683/2368 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Riga -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA) |
| Destination airport: | Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) |
| Investigating agency: | TAIIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-500 operated by Air Baltic was climbing after departure from Riga International Airport, and was cleared by ATC to climb to FL230. At the same time, an Airbus A320, operated by Aeroflot perfromed a go-around due to unstabilized approach. During the go around, the minimum separation between the two aircraft was 2.2 NM.
Main Cause
The source or origin of an event that played the major role that caused this incident - infringement the separation minima between an aircraft A320, registration VP-BZS in the final approach phase and Boeing B735, registered YL-BBN taking off, were the an inappropriate traffic management.
Contributing causes
Inadequate assessment of approaching traffic what lead to unexpected situation for TWR controller when the pilot AFL2100 declared “go around”.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA12WA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA12WA085