| Date: | Thursday 26 April 2012 |
| Time: | 12:25 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-200 |
| Owner/operator: | JetBlue Airways |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Las Vegas, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas, NV |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight crew of JBU483, an Airbus A320, was conducting a visual approach to runway 25L while a Learjet 60 (LR60), registered XA-RAV, was simultaneously cleared for takeoff from runway 19L. The pilot of the A320 elected to execute a go-around and came into hazardous proximity with the LR60 as it departed runway 19L. After the pilot of the A320 executed the go-around, neither local controller was able to provide control instructions to separate the two aircraft. The closest proximity of the two aircraft was approximately 0.3 nautical miles laterally and 100 feet vertically.
The two aircraft were being controlled by different tower controllers, who were simultaneously routing aircraft to land on runway 25L and to depart from runway 19L--nonintersecting, converging runways whose flight paths intersect. This procedure was not prohibited by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), and there were no FAA-prescribed separation minima or procedures for air traffic controllers to follow when conducting simultaneous independent converging runway operations in the event a pilot elected to execute a go-around. This resulted in the aircraft going around coming into close proximity with the departure aircraft where the flight paths intersected.
Probable Cause: Federal Aviation Administration procedures that do not ensure separation in the event of a go-around during simultaneous independent runway operations on runways that do not physically intersect but whose flight paths intersect.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OPS12IA535 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB OPS12IA535
Location