| Date: | Wednesday 14 March 2012 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N1358H |
| MSN: | 32R7780155 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3944 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Warrenton Fauquier Airport, VA (KHWY) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF) |
| Destination airport: | Warrenton Fauquier Airport, VA (KHWY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing flare, the pilot heard a "boom," the airplane's nose dropped, and the airplane contacted the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the lower stabilator control cable turnbuckle had fractured as a result of stress corrosion cracking. An annual inspection was completed on the airplane the day before the accident. According to the airframe logbook entry, the inspection was performed in accordance with the PA32R-300 inspection checklist, which required, in part, inspection of the stabilator cable terminals and turnbuckles. The NTSB issued recommendations in 2001 to the FAA regarding the failure of control cable turnbuckles and recommending issuance of an airworthiness directive to require inspections of affected aircraft. On August 2, 2012, the FAA issued a notice of proposed rulemaking indicating the intention to adopt a new airworthiness directive (AD) that would require inspections of the stabilator control system and replacement of parts as necessary. The AD would be applicable for PA-28, PA-32, PA-34, and PA-44 airplanes.
Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's failure to identify stress corrosion cracking in the stabilator control cable during the most recent inspection, and the subsequent failure of the cable on the flight after the inspection.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12IA237 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA12IA237
Location