| Date: | Sunday 26 February 2012 |
| Time: | 09:06 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-432ER |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N829MH |
| MSN: | 29700/801 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 43371 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-80C2B8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 147 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Angers -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Destination airport: | Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On February 26, 2012, about 1036 coordinated universal time, Delta Air Lines flight 143, a Boeing 767-432ER, N829MH, one flight attendant received serious injuries while delivering meal service. The flight was operating under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 121 as a scheduled international passenger flight from Frankfurt Airport, Frankfurt, Germany to Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, Detroit, Michigan.
According to flight crew statements, about one hour and thirty minutes into the flight while the airplane was in cruise, one of the flight attendant tripped over a passenger's bag during meal service and received a serious injury as a result of the fall.
Probable Cause: the flight attendant inadvertently tripping over a passenger's luggage strap that was protruding into the isle.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA12CA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA12CA045
Location