ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314422
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 20 February 2012 |
Time: | 15:58 LT |
Type: | Dornier 328-120 |
Owner/operator: | Sierra Nevada Corporation |
Registration: | N953EF |
MSN: | 3075 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Reykjavik (REK) -
Iceland
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Wick-John O' Groats Airport (WIC/EGPC) |
Destination airport: | Reykjavik (REK) |
Investigating agency: | RNF |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Two crew members were ferry flying N953EF from Wick (Scotland) to Reykjavik (Iceland) with no passengers.
The aircraft had been cleared for visual approach and the weather at Reykjavik Airport was CAVOK.
Just prior to landing, the PF accidentally lifted the power lever lock for both engines and moved the power levers into ground idle. The aircraft instantly lost its lift, hit the runway hard and the left main landing gear collapsed.
Sources:
NTSB DCA12WA040
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | RNF |
Report number: | DCA12WA040 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |