Loss of pressurization Serious incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-DCK, Monday 6 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 February 2012
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-DCK
MSN: 33565/1563
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 175
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:over Germany -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A B737-800, registration EI-DCK, was en route to Brussels over German territory when a pressurization AUTO FAIL message was noted.
The flightcrew switched to MANUAL and pressurization initially stabilized, then failed. The crew declared an emergency and descended to 8,000 feet with crew on oxygen. The flight continued to its destination at this altitude. Upon arrival, ice was observed on the fuselage around the aft outflow valve, and water leaking out of the water tank was observed by technicians on site. There were no injuries.

Sources:

NTSB DCA12WA034

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 September 2024 EI-DCK Ryanair 0 Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL) non
Near miss