Serious incident Embraer EMB-145LR N639AE, Tuesday 24 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 January 2012
Time:19:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-145LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle Airlines
Registration: N639AE
MSN: 145182
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Farmersville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Madison-Dane County Regional Airport, WI (MSN/KMSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A regional jet departed from Dallas-Fort Worth International Airport on a scheduled passenger flight to Madison, Wisconsin. About 15 minutes after takeoff, the crew declared an emergency because the airplane had been struck by lightning and requested to divert to Little Rock, Arkansas. After landing, the airplane was inspected and found to have sustained damage from the lightning strike requiring repairs to the left wing skin and rivets and replacement of the left wingtip and aileron.

At the time of the incident, the airplane was being handled by controllers at the Fort Worth Air Traffic Control Center. Significant convective weather was in the area and along the airplane's route, resulting in closures of several routes into and out of the Dallas area. The controllers did not provide specific information on the location of the convective activity along the airplane's route until the crew asked for the information. However, in response to a question, the controllers did advise the crew that there was moderate to heavy precipitation ahead. The crew attempted to identify areas where they could divert to avoid the convective activity, but the controller was unable to approve significant deviations because of other traffic flows in the vicinity. Shortly afterward, the lightning strike occurred. Because of the lightning strike and requests for weather deviations by other aircraft flying through the same area, the center's Traffic Management Unit began rerouting aircraft away from the area and toward other routes less affected by convective weather. When interviewed, traffic management staff noted that this pattern was normal: it was not unusual to wait until pilots refused to fly a route because of weather impact before discontinuing its use.

This incident was included as an example in a recommendation letter to the FAA, available at http://www.ntsb.gov/doclib/recletters/2012/A-12-018-020.pdf, which recommends improved transmission of real-time lightning data to both controllers and pilots.

Probable Cause: The flight's continued operation through an area containing substantial convective weather activity. Contributing to the accident was the air traffic control/traffic management unit's lack of awareness and recognition of the effect of weather movement on the departure route in use and the flight crew's acceptance of a route and limited weather deviation that was inadequate to maintain a safe distance from the thunderstorms in the area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS12IA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS12IA303

Location