Serious incident Boeing 737-7H4 N469WN, Thursday 22 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 December 2011
Time:14:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N469WN
MSN: 33859/1525
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:27563 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 133
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The passengers and the flight crew were seated, and the ground crew was preparing to push the airplane away from the gate. The snowplow was conducting snow removal operations in clean-up mode. According to a witness, the snowplow was traveling eastbound behind the airplane and just north of the vehicle service road. The snowplow passed the airplane and then initiated a gradual turn to the right. The snowplow continued around 180 degrees and hit the airplane on the left side near the empennage.

The snowplow operator reported that he fell asleep while driving. The investigation revealed that the snowplow operator reported for his shift at 1730 the day before the incident and worked until 0200 the next morning. The snowplow operator slept in his supervisor's vehicle, which was actively involved in the snow removal operations. At 0800, the snowplow operator resumed snow removal operations, and he had been working for about 6.5 hours when the incident occurred. The snowplow operator had an opportunity to sleep for 6 hours in his supervisor's vehicle; however, since the vehicle was being operated, he probably did not get uninterrupted sleep and most likely got less than 6 hours of sleep. Although the investigation was unable to determine how long the snowplow operator had been awake on the day before the accident or how long he had slept in his supervisor's vehicle, he was most likely fatigued. The company did not have, and was not required to have, guidance or a policy addressing fatigue management.

Probable Cause: The snowplow operator's incapacitation due to fatigue, which resulted in the snowplow contacting a parked airplane. Contributing to the incident was the company's lack of a policy regarding employee fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12IA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12IA123

Location