Serious incident Learjet 45 N570AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314438

Date:Thursday 1 December 2011
Time:09:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 45
Owner/operator:Gama Charters
Registration: N570AM
MSN: 45-328
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Destination airport:Chicago, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 0907 on December 1, 2011, a runway incursion and operational error occurred at MDW when Southwest Airlines flight 844 (SWA844), a Boeing 737-700, was cleared to cross runway 31R immediately after Gama Charters flight 17 (GAJ17), a Learjet 45, was cleared for takeoff on the same runway. After landing on runway 31C, the crew of SWA844 was instructed to cross runway 31R and contact ground control. GAJ17 was departing from runway 31R at the time, and conflicted with SWA844 as the B737 crossed the hold-short line for runway 31R at taxiway N. The first officer of SWA844 saw the Learjet departing runway 31R and warned the captain, who was at the controls, to stop. The captain stopped the B737 short of the runway edge. Air traffic control did not take any actions to resolve the conflict between the two aircraft. After the incident, the captain of SWA844 said that the departing Learjet had overflown his aircraft. Recorded FAA data indicated that the closest proximity as the Learjet passed the B737 was 287 feet laterally and 62 feet vertically. Although MDW is equipped with an Airport Surface Detection Equipment – X (ASDE-X) ground movement safety system that included conflict detection and warning capability, the system did not sound an alarm during the incident. The 0851 weather observation for MDW was wind 180 degrees at 4 knots, visibility 10 statute miles, few clouds at 15,000 feet above ground level (AGL), broken clouds at 20,000 feet AGL, broken clouds at 25,000 feet AGL, temperature 1 degree Celsius, dew point minus 4 degrees Celsius, altimeter 30.26 inches of mercury. For further information, see the Air Traffic Control Group Chairman's Factual Report included in the docket for this incident.

Probable Cause: The tower local controller did not ensure that the runway was clear of conflict before directing the B737 to cross the runway, and other air traffic control personnel did not effectively intervene when the separation between the two airplanes became questionable.

Sources:

NTSB OPS12IA167

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS12IA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months