Accident Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma XC-UHM, Friday 11 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 November 2011
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aerea Mexicana
Registration: XC-UHM
MSN:
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro Ayaqueme, Temamatla -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campo Militar Marte, Mexico City
Destination airport:Ciudad de Cuernavaca, Morelos
Narrative:
Presidential helicopter crashed en route. was carrying the Minister of Interior. The helicopter flew into the side of a hill, Cerro Ayaqueme, at a height of 2600 m asl.

Sources:

NTSB DCA12RA012
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/2221
https://www2023.icao.int/NACC/Documents/Meetings/2019/RAIOCAR02/RAIOCAR02-P20.pdf

Location