Serious incident Boeing 747-451 N661US, Sunday 23 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 October 2011
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-451
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N661US
MSN: 23719/696
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:P&W PW4000 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 394
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Destination airport:Narita, Tokyo (NRT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 23, 2011, 1600 eastern daylight time, a Boeing 747-451, registration number N661US, powered by four Pratt

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG12IA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG12IA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 October 2002 N661US Northwest Airlines 0 over Bering Sea non
21 March 2014 N661US Delta Air Lines 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location