| Date: | Thursday 22 September 2011 |
| Time: | 22:00 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A319-115 |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-GRXN |
| MSN: | 3065 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B7/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Hassi Messaoud -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Destination airport: | N'Djamena Airport (NDJ/FTTJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air France flight AF558, an Airbus A319, F-GRXN, declared an emergency during cruise flight following an indication of smoke in the lavatory. The crew and passengers were not injured, and the airplane sustained no damage.
The flight departed Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport, Paris, France (LFPG), non-stop to N'Djamena International Airport, N'Djamena, Chad (FTTJ). The airplane diverted to Hassi Messaoud/Oued Irara - Krim Belkacem Airport, Algeria (DAUH), and landed without incident. The airplane was subsequently examined, and no indications of fire were noted. The forward galley air-chiller unit was removed for further examination.
Sources:
NTSB WPR11RA480
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 May 2024 |
RA-73215 |
Rossiya |
0 |
37 km southwest of the city of Tver |
 |
unk |
| 30 May 2024 |
RA-73215 |
Rossiya |
0 |
near Mineralnye Vody |
 |
unk |