Serious incident Airbus A320-233 N493TA, Monday 19 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 September 2011
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-233
Owner/operator:TACA de Costa Rica
Registration: N493TA
MSN: 2917
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:IAE V2527E-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cusco -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cuzco-Velazco Astete Airport (CUZ/SPZO)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus A320-233, N493TA, experienced smoke in the cockpit. The airplane landed uneventfully at Alejandro Velasco Astete International Airport (SPZO), Peru, its original destination. None of the passengers or crewmembers were injured, and the airplane sustained no damage.

Sources:

NTSB DCA11WA099

Location