Serious incident Airbus A320-211 C-FGYL, Saturday 17 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 September 2011
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FGYL
MSN: 254
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:49660 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first officer's (FO) windshield cracked during cruise flight. The crack subsequently progressed into multiple multidirectional cracks that obscured the FO's view through the window. The flight crew was unable to determine the severity of the cracks and diverted without further incident. A postincident examination of the windshield revealed an area of arcing located along the electrical bus bar at the lower edge of the windshield, near the forward corner. This location coincided with the area in which the power and sensing element wires were routed around the structural glass plies. The area of arcing was surrounded by a cloudy and degraded interlayer, which was consistent with the presence of moisture. A section of the moisture seal was worn and appeared to have been repaired, resulting in moisture ingress. The moisture degraded the interlayer and electrical system resulting in a discontinuity that led to electrical arcing and failure of the heating system causing the windshield cracking. The latest windshield revisions, with part numbers NP-165331-1/-2, are available and include enhancements that reduce the potential for moisture ingress and its subsequent effects on the electrical system.

Probable Cause: The infiltration of moisture into the windshield heating layer that induced arcing in the heating system that subsequently cracked the windshield.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11IA649
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11IA649

Location