| Date: | Thursday 18 August 2011 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N45725 |
| MSN: | 2252 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2475 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lincoln, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Paradise, CA (CA92) |
| Destination airport: | Paradise, CA (CA92) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, the passenger was turning the propeller by hand to start the engine (hand-propping) when the engine 'kicked back.â The passenger lost his balance, slipped, and fell to the pavement, striking his head. The pilot stated that after the fall the passenger said that he felt fine and that, en route to their destination, the passenger talked as he normally did. The pilot learned that, two days after the passenger suffered the fall, his wife had him admitted to the local hospital and that, the following day, the passenger had succumbed to what the local medical examiner described as a subdural hematoma as a result of an accidental fall.
Probable Cause: The passenger's accidental fall while turning the propeller by hand to start the engine.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11LA416 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR11LA416
Location