| Date: | Saturday 6 August 2011 |
| Time: | 10:52 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N676MC |
| MSN: | 47652/798 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | P & W JT8D-17 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Based on metallurgical analysis, a fan blade in the No. 2 engine separated at the blade root due to a high cycle fatigue crack when the engines were accelerated for takeoff. The liberated blade entered the gas path and caused damage to the inlet guide vanes, the remaining fan blades, fan exit guide vanes, and low pressure compressor as it was ingested. The mid span shrouds on the remaining fan blades exhibited shingling and witness marks also consistent with impact from the separated blade. The crew reacted to the engine failure and were able to abort takeoff and safely stop the airplane on the runway surface.
Probable Cause: The probable cause of the No. 2 engine failure and subsequent aborted takeoff was the high cycle fatigue failure of a fan blade near the blade root that resulted in extensive low pressure compressor damage and compressor case breach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ENG11IA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ENG11IA043
Location