Serious incident Boeing 757-236 (SF) D-ALEA, Sunday 31 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 July 2011
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-236 (SF)
Owner/operator:European Air Tarnsport, opf DHL
Registration: D-ALEA
MSN: 22172/9
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial climb, the flight crew noticed strong odor, along with a burning sensation in the eyes and throat. Both pilots put on the oxygen masks and returned to the departure airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: BFU 5X005-11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA11WA093
BFU 5X005-11

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 April 1985 G-BIKA British Airways 0 Over Woking, Sussex sub
Uncontained engine failure

Location