Serious incident Boeing 747-230F 4X-ICO, Tuesday 26 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2011
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-230F
Owner/operator:CAL Cargo Airlines
Registration: 4X-ICO
MSN: 23348/625
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Liège Airport (LGG/EBLG) -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Liège Airport (LGG/EBLG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after takeoff from Liège Airport (LGG), about 1000 feet above the ground, the crew heard a loud noise (bang) in the No. 2 (inboard left) engine, a GE CF6-5E2 turbofan engine. The crew reported along with the loud bang in the No. 2 engine, a reduction of N2 (low pressure rotor speed) and a sharp rise of EGT (exhaust gas temperature) was observed. The crew shut down the engine,dumped fuel,and returned to land at Liège with no further incident. Initial inspection of the No. 2 engine revealed metal debris (fractured pieces of turbine blade and vane material) in the tailpipe of the engine.

Sources:

NTSB ENG11WA044

Location