Mid-air collision Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 N416NV, Monday 27 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 June 2011
Time:03:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:Allegiant Air
Registration: N416NV
MSN: 49555/1402
Engine model:P & W JT8D-219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Apache Junction, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Moline-Quad-City Airport, IL (MLI/KMLI)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing/McDonnell Douglas MD-83 and a Cessna 182 passed within 600 feet vertically and 0.36 nautical miles laterally about 6,300 feet mean sea level. The pilots of both airplanes were in contact with air traffic control. The air traffic controller followed merging target procedures as required by Federal Aviation Administration directives and provided traffic advisories in sufficient time to be useful to both pilots. However, the pilots did not maneuver their airplanes to result in diverging flight paths and the conflict and a traffic alert and collision avoidance system resolution advisory occurred. The dark night conditions may have limited the pilots' ability to visually identify and avoid approaching the other airplane.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilots of both airplanes to see and avoid each other and to maneuver as advised by the air traffic controller in time to prevent the conflict that resulted in the reported near midair collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS11IA686
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS11IA686