Serious incident Boeing 757-232 N6714Q, Monday 20 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 June 2011
Time:23:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-232
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N6714Q
MSN: 30485/949
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:P & W PW2037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 21, 2011, 0007 eastern daylight time, a Boeing B-757-232, registration number N6714Q, operated by Delta Air Lines (DAL) as flight 1323, and powered by two Pratt & Whitney (P&W) PW2037 turbofan engines, experienced a left engine (No. 1) fire while taking off from Atlanta’s Hartsfield International Airport (ATL), Atlanta, Georgia. The Captain reported that during gear retraction she observed a small yaw followed a few seconds later, while climbing through 3,000 feet, by a left engine fire indication. The Captain declared an emergency, shutdown the No. 1 engine, and a turnback to ATL was initiated. The airplane made a successful overweight single-engine landing and stopped on runway 26L at ATL, and an emergency evacuation was conducted on the right side of the airplane onto the runway. When the Airport Rescue and Firefighting (ARFF) arrived at the airplane, the No. 1 engine was still on fire and they discharged fire retardant agent into the aft end of the engine to put out the fire. Of the 172 passengers and 6 crewmembers on board the flight, three passengers received minor injuries associated with the slide evacuation. The incident flight was a 14 CFR Part 121 domestic passenger flight from ATL to Los Angeles International Airport (LAX), Los Angeles, California. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG11IA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG11IA035

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 2007 N6714Q Delta Air Lines 0 Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)

Location