Serious incident Embraer EMB-145EP N13929, Sunday 19 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 2011
Time:11:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-145EP
Owner/operator:United Express, opb ExpressJet Airlines
Registration: N13929
MSN: 145009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Gulfport-Biloxi International Airport, MS (GPT/KGPT) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gulfport-Biloxi International Airport, MS (GPT/KGPT)
Destination airport:Gulfport-Biloxi International Airport, MS (GPT/KGPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the Gulfport control tower local controller cleared two aircraft for takeoff from runways with intersecting departure flight paths without ensuring the first aircraft had passed the flight path intersection prior to clearing the second aircraft for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS11IA673
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS11IA673

Location