Serious incident Boeing 737-8BG (WL) ZS-SJO, Thursday 16 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 June 2011
Time:12:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8BG (WL)
Owner/operator:South African Airways - SAA
Registration: ZS-SJO
MSN: 32357/918
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) -   South Africa
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Destination airport:Dar es Salaam Julius Nyerere International Airport (DAR/HTDA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 16, 2011 at 1301 UTC, ZS-SJO, a Boeing 737-800, operated by South African Airways, sustained a separation of the right nose wheel while taxiing for takeoff at OR Tambo International Airport, Johannesburg, South Africa. A preliminary inspection revealed a fracture of the axle of the right nose wheel assembly. There were no injuries or further damage. The flight was destined for Dar es Salaam, Tanzania.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA11WA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA11WA074

Location