Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 N178GC, Saturday 21 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 2011
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Grand Canyon Airlines
Registration: N178GC
MSN: 697
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Peach Springs, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boulder City Municipal Airport, NV (BLD/KBVU)
Destination airport:Boulder City Municipal Airport, NV (BLD/KBVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A DHC-6-300, registration number N178GC, operated by Grand Canyon Airlines, experienced an uncontained engine failure in the left engine (No. 1) while flying at an altitude of 5,500 feet mean sea level (MSL), about 3 miles northeast of Grand Canyon West Airport (1G4). The pilot made a safe and uneventful landing at the Grand Canyon West Airport. All 17 persons on board including the crew were uninjured.

The 1st stage planetary gear assembly was examined by the NTSB laboratory in Washington, DC, and a Materials Laboratory Factual Report, No. 12-100A was issued. A summary of the NTSB laboratory report findings is as follows:

The average surface roughness of the root fillet radius surface of the sungear measured 22.68 micro-inches, which is coarser than 8 micro- inches, maximum, specified in the sungear engineering drawing. The fractures of the sungear was the result of a fatigue crack that emanated from the coarse surface finish within the root fillet radius portion of the sungear.

The gears were not manufactured in accordance with the engineering drawing.

A quality control failure in the Sungear, Inc. manufacturing and quality control process allowed sungears with incorrect surface finishes of the root fillet radius of the spline to be released.

Probable Cause: A quality control failure in the Sungear, Inc. manufacturing and quality control process allowed sungears with surface finishes of the root fillet radius of the spline that did not conform to the drawing specifications to be released. The surface finish defect caused fatigue cracks to initiate early in the part life.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG11IA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG11IA032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 February 2015 TI-AZD Nature Air 0 Juan Santamaría Intl. San José, Costa Rica min

Location