| Date: | Monday 16 May 2011 |
| Time: | 08:34 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-145LR |
| Owner/operator: | United Express, opb ExpressJet Airlines |
| Registration: | N15574 |
| MSN: | 145639 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Muskegon County, MI |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: The air traffic controller's failure to adhere to runway separation requirements and his issuance of an improper takeoff clearance. Contributing to the incident was the controller's failure to recall that there was an arrival inbound to a crossing runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OPS11IA552 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB OPS11IA552
Location