Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-548 HC-CJB, Saturday 14 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 May 2011
Time:00:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-548
Owner/operator:Air Cuenca
Registration: HC-CJB
MSN: 26287/2427
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cuenca-Mariscal Lamar International Airport (CUE/SECU) -   Ecuador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cuenca-Mariscal Lamar International Airport (CUE/SECU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Cuenca B737-500, registration HC-CJB, experienced a loss of directional control while landing on runway 23 at Cuenca-Mariscal Lamar Airport (CUE), Ecuador. During the landing roll, the airplane veered off the runway near the departure end and crossed the adjacent turnout / taxiway. The airplane stopped with the left main gear off the taxiway. There were no injuries, and damage to the airplane was minor.

Sources:

NTSB DCA11WA058

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 December 1997 EI-CDS Aer Lingus 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min

Location