| Date: | Thursday 5 May 2011 |
| Time: | 21:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-368 |
| Owner/operator: | Saudi Arabian Airlines |
| Registration: | HZ-AIR |
| MSN: | 23269/643 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB211-524 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Lahore (LHE) -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Lahore (LHE) |
| Destination airport: | Riyadh (RUH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Saudi Arabian Airlines Boeing 747-300 airplane, registration HZ-AIR, that was equipped with Rolls-Royce RB211-524 engines, had the No. 4 engine make an uncommanded increase to full power as the crew started to advance the throttles to taxi for takeoff at Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE), Lahore, Pakistan. The flight crew shut down the engine by placing the No. 4 engine's fuel switch to cut off. The airplane returned to the ramp without further incident.
Sources:
NTSB ENG11WA031