| Date: | Monday 25 April 2011 |
| Time: | 15:25 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A330-323 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N807NW |
| MSN: | 588 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 31618 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4168A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 276 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was being pushed back from the gate when a flight attendant fell after she stepped on her own foot. She lost her balance and fractured her left femur. According to the injured flight attendant and other crewmembers, the push back was smooth. There were no mechanical problems with the airplane at the time of the accident that would have caused the flight attendant to fall.
Probable Cause: The flight attendant's inadvertent fall, which resulted in a serious injury.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11LA266 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA11LA266
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 April 2025 |
N807NW |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) |
 |
min |
Location