Airprox Serious incident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 N631ME, Wednesday 13 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 April 2011
Time:12:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350
Owner/operator:
Registration: N631ME
MSN: FL-430
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Midland International Airport (MAF) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Midland International Air and Space Port, TX (MAF/KMAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An air traffic control operational error and near midair collision occurred at the Midland International Airport (MAF), Midland, Texas, when TONE97 flight, consisting of two T-1 Jayhawk U.S. Air Force training aircraft (civilian-type Beech 400 turbojets), lost separation with N631ME, a Beech King Air 300, on final
approach to runway 28 at MAF. There were no injuries reported, and no damage to any of the
involved aircraft.

Both airplanes were receiving air traffic control services from an instructor and trainee controller. Postincident investigation revealed that the trainee controller failed to issue control instructions necessary to properly sequence the second T-1 airplane and the King Air. The trainee's instructor did not intervene to resolve the conflict and the pilot of the King Air discontinued the approach to avoid the T-1 ahead.

Probable Cause: Inadequate planning and control instructions issued to the pilots involved by the trainee controller operating the local control position and inadequate supervision by the instructor responsible for the position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS11IA476
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS11IA476

Location