Serious incident Boeing 737-330 D-ABEH, Thursday 7 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 April 2011
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-330
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABEH
MSN: 25242/2102
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 86
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Destination airport:Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-300, German registration D-ABEH, operated by Lufthansa, experienced a failure of the nosewheel upon landing at Hamburg Airport, Germany. The flight was a regularly scheduled domestic passenger flight from Koln-Bonn, Germany.

Sources:

NTSB DCA11WA042

Location