| Date: | Sunday 27 March 2011 |
| Time: | 16:02 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N293WN |
| MSN: | 36612/2387 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Orlando, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A loss of separation occurred between a Southwest Airlines flight WN821, a Boeing 737-700 and a Cirrus SR-22 (N1487C). The minimum required instrument flight rules separation between these two aircraft was 1000 feet vertical or 3 nautical miles lateral. The Cirrus had been out of radio contact with air traffic controllers for approximately 90 minutes. Air traffic controllers at the approach control facility requested that the flight crew of the B737 fly as close as safety permits to the Cirrus to look for any visual indications of problems or difficulties. The flight crew of the B737 agreed to the request. The closest point of approach between the two aircraft, both assigned operating altitudes of 11,000 feet mean sea level, was 100 feet vertical and 0.1 mile lateral.
Probable Cause: The air traffic controllers' application of inappropriate separation between the B737 and the Cirrus and their inappropriate use of airborne civilian aircraft for observation of other airborne aircraft. Contributing to the incident was the crew of the B737's execution of a clearance that resulted in operation near other aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OPS11IA428 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB OPS11IA428
Location