Serious incident Cessna 560XL Citation Excel N588QS, Thursday 10 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 March 2011
Time:08:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560XL Citation Excel
Owner/operator:NetJets
Registration: N588QS
MSN: 560-5721
Total airframe hrs:3141 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PW545B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Haynesville, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a flight earlier in the day, the airplane sat on a ramp in moderate rain for about 1 1/2 hours before departing. During the departure, the airplane encountered light to moderate rain, and, while climbing through about 28,000 feet, the crew found that the rudder was frozen in the neutral position. The crew continued the climb to 40,000 feet and, based on discussions with the company, diverted to an en route airport. Descending through 13,000 feet, normal rudder operation returned, and the subsequent approach and landing were uneventful. After the crew disembarked, they noticed water dripping from the belly of the airplane, and subsequently found ice in the bottom of the tailcone stinger, through which the rudder and elevator control cables ran.

About 4 months prior to this incident, two other airplanes had similar incidents that resulted in the manufacturer issuing an alert service letter (ASL). The ASL stated, in part, that the tailcone stinger may not drain water, which could allow ice to form around the rudder cables and pulleys. The ASL required inspection of the two existing drain holes to ensure they were the right size, sealing an existing drain hole, and adding another drain hole in the aft canted bulkhead. This incident airplane had incorporated the ASL prior to the incident.

Subsequent flight testing by the manufacturer revealed that, with the tailcone stinger drain hole sealed per the ASL, air could still enter the tailcone through seams at the bottom of the stinger with enough force to splatter water onto the rudder cables and pulleys, which could then freeze. Testing also revealed that air emanating from the new hole in the aft canted bulkhead also resulted in water splattering onto the rudder cables and pulleys and that, after large quantities of water were introduced, water would only drain forward through the new hole only if large quantities were introduced. As a result, the manufacturer issued a service bulletin, in addition to the ASL (which must be completed) that requires the installation of a seal and another drain.

Probable Cause: The manufacturer's inadequate design fix for previously known tailcone stinger water ingestion and retention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11IA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11IA184

Location