| Date: | Saturday 5 March 2011 |
| Time: | 22:07 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 777-21HER |
| Owner/operator: | Emirates |
| Registration: | A6-EMH |
| MSN: | 27251/54 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Moscow (DME) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) |
| Destination airport: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Emirates Airlines Flight EK132, a B777-200ER (A6-EMH) reported a load bang on take off from DME upon landing at DXB.
Following the bang a number of Status Messages were annunciated, these messages occurred over a 16 minute time as per the Boeing AHM Data, They were:
THRUST ASYM COMP
ENG EEC C1 R
ENG EEC MODE R
ENG R EPR BLANKING
TURB OVHT SNSR ENG R
Further messages occurred on March 6, 2011 at 0202, as per Boeing AHM Data, They were:
FIRE LOOP 1 ENG R
OVERHEAT CIRCUIT R1
On walk around inspection, found a large section of the INBD Fan Duct and Thrust Reverser (IPC 78-31-01-05, Item 001) missing, missing material stemmed from the trailing edge at the 9 o'clock position, FWD approximately 5 ft at max dimension and tapering down to approx 2 feet at the 12 and 6 o'clock position, total of between 30 and 40 square feet approx.
It was also observed that the primary exhaust nozzle (IPC 78-11-14-01, Item 35), outer skin, had detached completely and that the inner skin was holed in several locations at the 12 to 1 o'clock position.
The #12 Main wheel was observed to have a large cut to the sideway (approx 14"). No other damage was immediately visible.
Informed by DME station that items believed to be part or all of primary exhaust nozzle were recovered from within the airport perimeter.
Sources:
NTSB ENG11RA030
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 March 2015 |
A6-EMH |
Emirates |
0 |
Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |