ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314527
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 4 March 2011 |
Time: | 1436 UTC |
Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
Owner/operator: | REDjet |
Registration: | 8P-ARB |
MSN: | 49469/1410 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Bridgetown -
Barbados
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Boeing MD-82 aircraft, 8P-ARB, was conducting a high speed taxi on Runway 09 to perform some system checks on the airplane. As the airplane reached 80 knots, the airplane experienced an inadvertent rotation, and the nose wheel left the runway. The tail and rear section of the airplane impacted the runway during the rotation. The pilot completed a full takeoff with the tail in contact with the runway, and was airborne at 1436 UTC. The pilot returned to the airport and landed safely at 1446 UTC. The aircraft sustained damage to the tail and rear of the airplane, and Runway 09 sustained a 2 inch wide, 2000 foot long groove on the surface.
Sources:
NTSB DCA11WA034