Accident Embraer ERJ-190AR N957UW, Thursday 24 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 February 2011
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR
Owner/operator:US Airways
Registration: N957UW
MSN: 19000161
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:GE CF34-10E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 24, 2011 at approximately 2330 eastern standard time, a passenger was seriously injured aboard an Embraer 190, U.S. registration N957UW, operated by USAirways as flight 1290 during landing on runway 22 at New York LaGuardia airport (LGA). The flight was a regularly scheduled domestic flight from Philadelphia, PA (PHL).

The aircraft operated two flight segments earlier in the day without incident. Moderate turbulence was reported during final approach, and one of the flight attendants reported observing the aft beverage cart rolling forward. Upon landing during deceleration the cart traveled forward down the aisle striking a passenger's ankle in seat 11D. The B flight attendant and an onboard doctor attended to the passenger. Once at the gate, police and paramedics arrived and removed the passenger by stretcher.

US Airways maintenance in LGA examined the cart brakes and the side restraint latches onboard the aircraft and found no anomalies with their operation. No previous maintenance history was found for this aircraft concerning cart restraint latches.

Probable Cause: Improper latching of the aft galley cart prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA11CA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA11CA036

Location