| Date: | Monday 21 February 2011 |
| Time: | 05:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8B6 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Maroc - RAM |
| Registration: | CN-ROR |
| MSN: | 33067/2527 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN) -
Morocco
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The crew of a Royal Air Maroc Boeing 737-800, registration number CN-ROR, while approximately 20 miles from their destination airport of Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN), reported an automatic in-flight shut down of the right hand engine, a CFM56-7. After an unsuccessful relight attempt, the crew landed uneventfully with one engine. A post flight inspection revealed a loose v-band clamp in a hot air bleed tube near the Electronic Engine Controller (EEC). Additionally, it was noted that maintenance activity had been performed in the area near the EEC on the previous day.
Sources:
NTSB ENG11WA049
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location