Serious incident Boeing 737-823 N945AN, Sunday 20 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 February 2011
Time:19:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N945AN
MSN: 30085/649
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Palm Beach AFB, FL (PBI/KPBI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-823 was being pushed back from its gate when the tow bar separated from the nose gear. The airplane rolled backwards and the right wing tip struck the nose of a parked DC-9. The tractor driver said the tow bar was already attached to the aircraft when he arrived. He said that he attached the other end of the tow bar to the tractor. The driver said that prior to push back, he checked the tow bar and ascertained that the bypass pin was in place and the tow bar wheels were fully retracted. Examination of the tow bar revealed no mechanical failures or abnormalities.

Probable Cause: The tractor driver's failure to confirm that the tow bar head/handle was secured correctly to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11IA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11IA198

Location