Serious incident Embraer EMB-145LR N13964, Monday 31 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 January 2011
Time:21:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-145LR
Owner/operator:United Express, opb ExpressJet Airlines
Registration: N13964
MSN: 145123
Engine model:Allison AE3007C SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE)
Destination airport:Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A runway excursion and runway incursion involving a single airplane occurred at the James M. Cox Dayton International Airport (DAY), Dayton, Ohio. The airplane involved was ExpressJet (BTA) 2693, an Embraer E145 that had departed from Cleveland Hopkins International Airport (CLE), Cleveland, Ohio with 3 crew and 29 passengers on a scheduled part 121 flight to DAY. There were no injuries to the passengers or crew. The airplane sustained damage to the left main gear door, auxiliary gear door and the number 2 main tire.

Prior to the flight landing on runway 6R, airport maintenance crews reported ice on runway 6L and the possibility of ice on runway 6R. A local air traffic controller relayed the information on possible runway conditions on runway 6R to the flight crew prior to landing; there were no braking action advisories in effect. While landing, the airplane departed the left side of runway 6R several hundred feet from the intersection of runway 6R and runway 36, coming to a stop on runway 36 facing northeast. Airport damage consisted of a damaged runway distance remaining marker. There were no injuries to the passengers or crew and the airplane suffered damage to the left main gear door, auxiliary gear door, and the No. 2 main tire.

A special weather observation taken after the incident reported wind from 070 at 8 knots, visibility of 7 miles in light freezing rain, an overcast ceiling at 1,900 feet above ground level, a temperature of -4 degrees Celsius, a dew point of -8 degrees Celsius, with the altimeter indicating 30.10 inches of mercury. Freezing rain began about 3 minutes prior to the incident and an accumulation of .01 inches of snow had fallen in the 14 minutes prior to the start of the freezing rain.

Probable Cause: The pilots' lack of consideration for developing and known weather conditions en route to and at the destination airport, resulting in a runway excursion and subsequent incursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS11IA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS11IA271

Location