| Date: | Saturday 29 January 2011 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Zodiac CH 601XL |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N200BE |
| MSN: | 446-18-1830 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burlington-Southeast Iowa Regional Airport, IA (BRL/KBRL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Quincy Municipal Airport, IL (UIN/KUIN) |
| Destination airport: | Burlington-Southeast Iowa Regional Airport, IA (BRL/KBRL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: The Model 1 pilot's inadequate visual lookout and subsequent failure to see and avoid the Zodiac.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11LA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11LA168
Location