Serious incident Mitsubishi MU-2B-20 N52CD, Sunday 16 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 January 2011
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-20
Owner/operator:
Registration: N52CD
MSN: 174
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:8125 hours
Engine model:Airesearch TPE331 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Walterboro, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edenton Municipal Airport, NC (EDE/KEDE)
Destination airport:Walterboro Municipal Airport, SC (RBW/KRBW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported hearing a 'pop” sound from the nose gear area when the gear was extended for the landing. Toward the end of the landing roll, the nose gear collapsed. A postaccident examination of the nose gear revealed that the bolt that holds the downlock drag brace joint link to the airframe structure had fractured. A metallurgical examination revealed that the bolt failed in reverse bending fatigue, which is associated with the bolt having insufficient clamping pressure (looseness). The airplane's last required inspection was about 70 flight hours and 40 gear cycles before the nose gear collapsing, and the nose gear downlock system rigging should have been inspected at that time.

Probable Cause: The inadequate inspection and rigging of the nose landing gear downlock mechanism by maintenance personnel, which resulted in the failure of a bolt and the subsequent collapse of the nose gear during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11IA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11IA172

Location