Serious incident Boeing 737-5L9 ES-ABL, Friday 14 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 January 2011
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-5L9
Owner/operator:Estonian Air
Registration: ES-ABL
MSN: 28997/3008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Vilnius -   Estonia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vilnius Airport (VNO/EYVI)
Destination airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After leveling off at FL360 the crew heard a bang from the starboard engine and noted a loss of altitude and a yaw tendency to right. The N2 indication dropped to 0.
An emergency was declared and flight returned to Vilnius Airport without major complications. No injuries to persons and no additional damage to the aircraft occurred.

Sources:

NTSB ENG11WA041