Serious incident Airbus A320-214 B-2221, Wednesday 29 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 December 2010
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration: B-2221
MSN: 1639
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Changchun, Jilin Province -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Changchun
Destination airport:Dalian
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
No. 2 engine displayed signs of problem during the initial takeoff roll. Takeoff was aborted. Nobody was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG11WA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG11WA017