Serious incident Columbia LC41 N921DZ, Friday 24 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 December 2010
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Columbia LC41
Owner/operator:
Registration: N921DZ
MSN: 41695
Total airframe hrs:458 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Milsap, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cresson, TX (50F)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was climbing through about 9,000 feet mean sea level (msl) when the pilot noticed that the engine was not producing full power and that the engine oil pressure had dropped. The pilot declared an emergency and asked an air traffic controller for a descent and vectors for an instrument approach to a nearby airport. While descending through about 3,000 feet msl in instrument meteorological conditions, the 'engine quit.” The airplane descended out of the clouds about 500 feet above ground level, the pilot made an engine-out landing in an open field, and the nose gear collapsed. A review of the airplane's maintenance documents showed that the engine had recently been partially removed during replacement of the starter adapter. According to the airplane's maintenance logbooks, the airplane was inspected after this maintenance activity, and a subsequent ground run of the engine was satisfactory, with no leaks noted. Further, the pilot reported that after the maintenance was completed, he flew the airplane twice and had no leaks and no problems. A postaccident teardown examination of the engine revealed a breach in the crankcase and several areas inside the engine that exhibited lubrication distress, thermal distress, and mechanical damage. The examination revealed no other preincident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the in-flight loss of engine oil could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power in flight due to a loss of engine oil for reasons that could not be determined during a postaccident teardown examination of the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11IA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11IA146

Location