Serious incident Boeing 737-832 (WL) N3731T, Thursday 9 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 December 2010
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-832 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N3731T
MSN: 30775/665
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800 (N3731T) was instructed to line up and wait on the runway while a helicopter crossed the proposed departure path at a low level four miles south of the airport. After the helicopter conflict was resolved, the B737 was issued takeoff clearance, but contrary to Federal Aviation Administration requirements, the B737 was not advised of an Embraer EMB-145 (N840HK) on approach to the same runway. Less than ½ nautical mile on short final, the EMB-145 queried the tower local controller if they should go around. About the same time, the Airport Movement Area Safety System alerted. Prior to the EMB-145 crossing the landing threshold, and as the B737 began its takeoff roll, the tower local controller instructed the EMB-145 to go around. The EMB-145 did not overfly the B737 and there was no loss of separation.

Probable Cause: The local controller's distraction with a helicopter south of the field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS11IA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS11IA173

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 January 2009 N3731T Delta Air Lines 0 near Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) non
Engine failure

Location