Accident Embraer EMB-145LR N678AE, Tuesday 23 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 November 2010
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-145LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle Airlines
Registration: N678AE
MSN: 14500813
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Rolls Royce AE3007 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Madison-Dane County Regional Airport, WI (MSN/KMSN) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Madison-Dane County Regional Airport, WI (MSN/KMSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A wheelchair-designated passenger wearing an ankle brace was instructed to remain seated and wait for assistance that would be provided after the other passengers had deplaned. Despite these instructions, the passenger attempted to deplane without assistance and without the aid of her crutches, which had been stowed in the crew closet for the flight. While walking down the aisle of the airplane's cabin, the passenger fell near the forward galley and broke both of her ankles.

Probable Cause: The passenger's decision to deplane without assistance despite having a preexisting condition that limited her mobility.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA092

Location