Serious incident Boeing 777-31H A6-EMR, Tuesday 2 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 November 2010
Time:13:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B773 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-31H
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EMR
MSN: 29396/402
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Destination airport:Dubai
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 2, 2010, at about 1441 UTC, an Emirates B777-300 (Registration #: A6EMR) traveling from, Düsseldorf, Germany to Dubai, United Arab Emirates experienced a partial failure of the L/H inboard side thrust reverser of the L/H Engine during takeoff. There were 17 crew members and 358 passengers on board with no reported injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG11RA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG11RA018

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 December 2011 A6-EMR Emirates 0 Male International Airport (MLE/VRMM) min

Location