| Date: | Wednesday 20 October 2010 |
| Time: | 18:10 LT |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 900EX |
| Owner/operator: | Jet Management Europe |
| Registration: | PH-ILC |
| MSN: | 161 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After takeoff from runway 24 at Teterboro Airport, Falcon 900EX PH-ILC advised the local controller (LC) that they had "an abnormal at the moment" and wanted to return to TEB. The LC directed the F900 to enter right traffic for runway 19 and was initially sequenced in front of a Cessna 680 on a four mile straight in visual approach to runway 19.
The Cessna 680 had reported his position to TEB and was directed to maintain minimum approach speed and plan to follow the F900 on a right downwind for runway 19 with a possibility of entering a right base for runway 24. The LC then advised the F900 that he would be number 2 in sequence following the C680.
The LC asked the F900 if he required assistance and was advised that no assistance was required, but that the aircraft was experiencing a fuel light indicating a possible leak or a bad switch. Neither the LC nor the F900 declared an emergency. The F900 was not provided IFR handling though it was on an IFR flight plan.
LC attempted to coordinate with N90 MUGZY arrival sector to take the C680 out of the approach sequence and re-sequence the C680 to allow the F900 to be sequenced in front of the C680. The N90 MUGZY arrival controller advised the TEB LC that the C680 had already been directed to contact the TEB ATCT, but said the TEB LC could "do whatever you want" with him.
The TEB LC then instructed the F900 to turn base leg. As the F900 began his base leg turn LC instructed the C680 to enter base for runway 24 and 9 seconds later redirected the C680 to continue for runway 19. The flight paths for the F900 and the C680 were converging. LC then issued a traffic advisory to the F900 referencing the C680. Traffic was issued as "traffic at your eleven o'clock, correction one o'clock, 2 miles, a citation". The F900 reported the traffic in sight and was directed to follow the traffic.
The TEB ATCT cab coordinator (CC) who was also the TEB ATCT Front Line Manager (FLM) attempted to assist with coordination between the N90 Newark East Departure Coordinator, the N90 FLM, and the TEB LC.
N90 directed that the LC direct the C680 commence a left turn and a climb to 2000 feet. This caused the LC to abandon her planned aircraft sequence and the LC instructed the C680 to start a left turn immediately and to maintain 2000 feet. As the C680 was turning, the F900 overshot and flew through the final approach course for runway 19. This resulted in a loss of separation between the F900 and the C680 with a closest point of approach of 100 feet vertical and 0.6 miles lateral. The F900 was subsequently cleared to land on runway 24.
Probable Cause: The pilot of the F900 overshooting of the final approach course, which conflicted with traffic in the pattern. Contributing to the accident was the lack of appropriate coordination between the tower controller and the approach controller.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OPS11IA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB OPS11IA054
Location