Serious incident Bombardier CRJ-200LR N938SW, Monday 18 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 October 2010
Time:13:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N938SW
MSN: 7741
Engine model:GE CF34 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight crew reported that, at the completion of the flight, the airplane taxied to the arrival gate, and ground personnel attempted to open the airplane's main passenger cabin door. The airplane had been dispatched with the main cabin door's power-assist motor inoperative, which was deferred via company maintenance procedures and the minimum equipment list. Ground personnel were unable to open the door and received assistance from the captain. Initially, the captain was unable to open the door, which was jammed in the closed position. After several attempts, the captain exerted a large force with his shoulder and was able to get the door to open. When the main cabin door was finally opened, it traveled beyond its normal extension limits and hit the pavement. The power-assist motor cable was found lodged within the door assembly.

Probable Cause: The overextension of the main cabin door due to difficulty opening the door because the power-assist motor cable was lodged within the main cabin door assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11IA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11IA019

Location