Runway excursion Serious incident Short SC-7 Skyvan 3M N80GB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314575

Date:Monday 18 October 2010
Time:11:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short SC-7 Skyvan 3M
Owner/operator:GB Airlink Inc
Registration: N80GB
MSN: SH.1888
Total airframe hrs:11181 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator's check pilot stated that they were on a non-revenue positioning flight and he was conducting flight training for the new pilot, who was seated in the left seat. This was the new pilot's first flight and landing in the airplane. He landed the airplane normally and was in control of the braking when he brought the propeller control levers into reverse. The airplane then began to turn to the left, exited the runway, and collided with a runway sign before coming to a full stop about 40 feet from the left side of the runway. The pilot tried to steer the airplane with the tiller wheel but was unable to react in time before striking the sign.

Probable Cause: The flightcrew's failure to maintain directional control while initiating an engine reverse after landing.

Sources:

NTSB ERA11IA026

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11IA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report
Location