| Date: | Sunday 10 October 2010 |
| Time: | 17:37 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-4B5 |
| Owner/operator: | Korean Air |
| Registration: | HL7489 |
| MSN: | 27072/1013 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 311 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | over East China Sea (30 miles past LANAT) -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Investigating agency: | ARAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Korean Air flight KE023, a Boeing 747-400, experienced an uncontained release of turbine material from the No. 3 engine, a Pratt & Whitney PW4056 engine. About 40 minutes after takeoff, the crew observed engine vibrations and oil pressure indications followed by high exhaust gas temperature. The crew shut down the No. 3 engine and returned to Seoul without further incident. The examination of the engine after landing showed the exhaust sleeve was missing and there was a large hole in the low pressure turbine case that revealed extensive internal damage to the engine.
There were no reported injuries to the passengers or crew.
Probable Causes:
The Aviation and Railway Accident Investigation Board determines the probable causes of this accident as follows:
"The internal damage to the 3rd engine's low-pressure turbine rotor blade caused an impact on the turbine case, resulting in uncontainment of the case. Some parts of the detached turbine case damaged the aircraft's horizontal stabilizer structure at the rear of the fuselage."
Additionally, the contributing factors are determined as:
"The missing portion of the 6th stage blade of the 3rd engine, due to an unknown cause, resulted in vibration stress, leading to high cycle fatigue in the lower part of the blade. As a result, the 4th and 5th stage low-pressure turbines were damaged, causing the engine to shut down."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ARAIB/AAR-1005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ENG11RA001