Accident Bombardier CRJ-200LR N414ZW, Monday 4 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 October 2010
Time:16:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:US Airways Express, opb Air Wisconsin
Registration: N414ZW
MSN: 7586
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:GE CF34 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the airline's director of safety, the airplane arrived at the gate and the engines were shut down. While deplaning via the forward entry door stairs, a passenger lost her balance and fell to the ground. The passenger fractured her wrist as a result of the fall.

Probable Cause: The passenger's loss of balance while deplaning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA010

Location